These beautifully marked dolphins share a distinctive common feature with their northern cousins in having no dorsal fin.
This is one of the least well-known species of dolphin, in part due to its preference for deep, oceanic waters and its distribution throughout the cool temperate sub-Antarctic waters of the southern hemisphere.
Other names: Mealy-mouthed porpoise
IUCN conservation status: Least Concern
What do southern right whale dolphins look like?
Pretty cool. They have a streamlined, slender body with no dorsal fin (which makes them easy to identify) and their colouration is ‘two-tone’ with black on the upper body from just in front of the blowhole all the way down to the flukes and white on the lower. They also have a short, well-defined beak, gently sloping forehead, and small, pointed flippers – all of which are white. Calves are greyish brown or cream and develop the mature colouration with age. All black individuals have been documented as have hybrids with dusky dolphins.
What’s life like for a southern right whale dolphin?
Southern right whale dolphins generally travel in pods of less than 100 animals but may be seen in super podsherds of more than 1,000 individuals. They are energetic swimmers and can be seen porpoising at high speeds, resembling a herd of penguins. They may bow-ride, and can be seen breaching, lobtailing, belly-flopping, and side-slapping.
What do southern right whale dolphins eat?
Where do southern right whale dolphins live?
Southern right whale dolphins are found in a circumpolar band in the cool temperate waters of the southern hemisphere, north of the Antarctic Convergence (a curve around the Antarctic peninsula where cold, northward-flowing Antarctic waters meet the relatively warmer waters of the subantarctic). They prefer deeper, oceanic waters and for the most part are found in international waters of the Southern Ocean.
Southern right whale dolphins need your help
The main threats...
Stop Hunting – southern right whale dolphins are targeted for their meat in Chile and Peru both for human consumption, and bait in the crab fisheries.
Prevent deaths in nets – southern right whale dolphins are at risk from bycatch fisheries including the Chilean swordfish driftnet fishery.
Healthy Seas – climate change is a growing threat facing southern right whale dolphins throughout their range because warming seas could bring reduced available habitat and range shifts of many species, as well as changes in prey abundance and distribution.
Make a difference
Join our team - no matter which way you choose, your commitment helps whales, dolphins, and our shared planet.
Save the whales, save the world.
Adopt a whale and help us protect these amazing creatures.
You can join our team and help us save whales and dolphins
Your gifts help us take action for whales and dolphins.
Support WDC by shopping for yourself or a friend.